Skip to main content

LG 24PN450B TV set

What you need

  1. LG 24PN450B TV set, Opening: step 1, image 1 of 1
    • Start the TV opening from the back side.

    • The back cover is fastened with twenty-three PH#2 screws (green marking).

    • Work your way around the TV until you can pull off the back cover.

  2. LG 24PN450B TV set, Removal of Printed Circuit Boards (PCB): step 2, image 1 of 1
    • Disconnect all thirty-one connectors (highlighted in red boxes) and rip off the tapes (highlighted in blue boxes) used to fix the connectors.

    • Remove Printed Circuit Boards (PCB):

    • Using PH#2 screwdriver, begin to loose the twenty screws.

    • Using PH#1 screwdriver, loose the last seven screws and release the side PCBs.

  3. LG 24PN450B TV set, Removal of Speakers: step 3, image 1 of 1
    • Remove the speakers by extracting them manually from their mountings (blue boxes).

  4. LG 24PN450B TV set, Removal of Metal Parts: step 4, image 1 of 1
    • Next, remove the metal plates using PH#2 screwdriver (thirteen screws).

  5. LG 24PN450B TV set, Removal of Display Unit (Plasma) 1/2: step 5, image 1 of 2 LG 24PN450B TV set, Removal of Display Unit (Plasma) 1/2: step 5, image 2 of 2
    • Remove the front glass frame from the dispaly unit. First, loose six PH#2 screws from the top and two PH#1 screws from the bottom of the frame.

  6. LG 24PN450B TV set, Removal of Display Unit (Plasma) 2/2: step 6, image 1 of 1
    • The rest of the plasma panel is glued to a metal plate. Further disassembly not possible.

Finish Line

Amaia

Member since: 03/23/16

11 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 0

All Time: 37